.      
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
 
Date : 07/ February/ 2012, Tuesday, Time : 12:01:03 PM  

Spice Oleoresins

 

Spice Oleoresins are essentially the concentrated liquid form obtained from spices. This spice derivative has the same character and property of the spice it is obtained from. Oleoresins are popularly used for food flavoring in the food processing industry..

The demand for these derivatives is on the rise in the global market and India too is cashing on this booming market. India is one of the leading producers and exporters of black pepper oleoresin. US is one of the chief importers of paprika and black pepper oleoresin. The demand of this product can be attributed to to a sharp rise in the snacks food and fast food industry for producing a standardized effect on taste. High concentration of oleoresins, makes them difficult to use in the food industry, unless they are diluted.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

These derivatives are sometimes combined with other spices and also used as a base for a number of seasonings. Oleoresins contain the aroma and flavor of the spice in a concentrated form, the form is usually viscous liquids or semisolid materials.

Manufacturing Process

Spice oleoresins are derived through non-aqueous volatile solvent extraction of powdered and dried spices. These spices are mixed with a suitable solvent and subsequently removed at the end of the process through evaporation. Spice oil, being volatile in nature, is distilled from the grounded spice and thereafter the wet spice, is dried and extracted with a solvent to produce oleoresins. The extraction method will also vary depending on the properties of the spice being extracted.

Use of Spice Oleoresin

Spice oleoresins find wide application in a number of industries for its strong flavor and aroma.

  • Hotel industriy 
  • Namkeens 
  • Ready made Masalas 
  • Pan Masala 
  • Tobacco 
  • Sauces

 

Spice Equivalency

 

 -         1 Kg of Oleoresin is equal to approx. 10-15 kg Raw Material varies item to items such as

 

Black Pepper Oleoresin          : -   1Kg OR      =   30 Kg Raw Material

 

Cardamom                             : -   1 Kg OR     =   40 Kg Raw Material

 

Cassia                                    : -   1 Kg OR   =    35 Kg Raw Material

 

Celery                                    : -   1 Kg OR    =     6 Kg Raw Material

                    

Curry Leaf                             : -   1 Kg OR    =    100 Kg Raw Material

 

Garlic                                    : -   1 Kg OR    =      10 Kg Raw Material

 

Chilli                                      : -   1 Kg OR    =    600 Kg Raw Material

 


Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com
   

 

BLACK PEPPER  (PIPER NIGRUM) 


Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried & crushed peppercorn.

Description & History

 

A very important stimulant in the treatment of certain digestive disorders, constipation, loss of appetite. It helps cold and can be used as a sexual tonic, might help in diarrhea, flatulence, pains, and poor circulation.  As a Carminative it can be added to foods.  Occasionally used in blends for energetic enhancement.  Used for toothache and externally for joint and muscle aching.
  

Caution

 

It is Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, Irritant in high concentration due to its rubefacient properties. Use in moderation only.

 

CARDAMOM   (ELETTARIA  CARDAMOMUM )  

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the Plants.

 

Description & History

 

The Cardamom of commerce consists of the dried ripe fruit of Elettaria Cardamomum.  There are two varieties of this species.

1.  Var.  minuscule Burkhill, also called Alpha Minor.

2.  Var.  Bita Major,  also called Elettaria major, or Long Wild Cardamoms.

 

Cardamom fruit is official in most pharmacopoeias.  However, the United States and the British Pharmacopoeias confine the definition of cardamom to the decorticated seed only;  moreover, the British Pharmacopoeia requires that the seed must have been recently removed from the capsules.

Like the spice itself, the essential oil is employed widely for the flavoring of various food products, such as cakes, confectionery, ginger-bread, sausages, and pickles.  It finds use also in spicy table sauces, curry preparations, and in certain bitters and liqueurs.

Medicinally, the oil is frequently employed as an adjuvant or corrective of tonic, carminative, and purgative preparations.

 

 

CASSIA  (CINNAMOMUM CASSIA)

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plant.

Description & History

 

Cassia are contains medicinal qualities similar to cinnamon but its smell is sweeter and more pleasant.  It is used to give colors to many perfume blends.  In certain areas the primitive distillation apparatus, still used, contains copper piping which gives a red tone to the oil.  Rare because it comes from China and Vietnam .

 

Caution

 

Its too much used can be irritating to the skin.                                                                                                                                                                               

CELERY  (APIUM  GRAVEOLENS  L.)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds .

Description & History

 

Celery is today widely cultivated in the temperate zones as an important garden crop, the bleached leaf stalks being relished as a popular vegetable.  The volatile or essential oil distilled from Celery seed is used extensively for flavoring purposes.  Celery seed located in Southern France ,  India , and lately also in California . Use of this oil – Canned soups and meats, sausages, and particularly in the flavoring of the popular celery salts, celery tonics, and culinary sauces.  Celery seed oil is one of the most valuable flavoring agents, imparting warm, aromatic, and pleasing notes to food products.

OLEORESIN CELERY :- The so – called Oleoresins of celery have in late years attained ever – increasing  popularity among food producers.  These oleoresins are prepared by extracting celery seed with volatile solvents, filtering and freezing the solutions, and driving off the alcohol in vacuo.  Depending upon the solvent used, the consistency, appearance and flavor of  the resulting oleoresins will vary.

 

CINNAMON (CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plant.

Description & History

 

Cinnamon is one of the best oils for circulation, especially during menopause.  It improves sexual function, increases sexual desire, and improves digestion and appetite.  Because it enhances circulation, it is very supportive of the heart.  It is empowering to the will.  Cinnamon bark oil has a high percentage of aldehyde and is not recommended for use on the skin as it can be irritating.  Cinnamon leaf oil has a very low percentage of aldehyde and is more suitable for use in liniments or message oils. 

 

Caution

 

Do not use in condition of high pitta ; will aggravate bleeding disorders; skin irritant in high dose; convulsive in high doses.                                                                                                                                                                            

 

CLOVE   (CAROPHYLLUS AROMATICUS)   

 

Extraction

 

Clove are actually the unexpanded flower buds of the clove tree.

 

Description & History

 

Centuries before Christ, envoys to the Han court of China held clove oil in their mouths to freshen their breath during audiences with the emperor.  Later, the oil was to serve as a  Protective agent against the bubonic plague.  Clove oil is one of the most effective antiseptics known, good for treating infections, especially colds and flu.  It is often an ingredient in commercially available mouthwashes and digestive tonics and will bring a welcome numbness if applied topically for toothache or sore gums.

 

Caution

 

All clove oils can cause skin & mucus membrane irritations, because of the eugenol content. Use in moderation, in very less dilution.

 

CORIANDER  (CORIANDRUM  SATIVUM)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the leaves.

 

Description & History

 

This fresh herb is also known as cilantro or Chinese parsley, and is a favourite in Mexican food.  The essential oil is produced from the seed, is an antidote to hot food, very decongesting to the liver, and is a great reducer of fire and heat in the body.  It is thought to be an aphrodisiac because of its phyto-estrogen content.  It`s also a carminative, stimulating digestion.

 

Caution

 

Except high Vata with nerve tissue deficiency; may cause kidney irritation in high dose, do not take during  pregnancy.

 

FENNEL  (FOENICULUM  VULGARE)

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots.

 

Description & History

 

Fennel is another essential oil from the carrot family.  It is useful during pregnancy to prevent morning sickness, and is excellent for the traveler, helping to reduce or prevent sea sickness.  One of the most important carminative oils, it is useful for upset stomachs, gas, flatulence, indigestion and is traditionally used in Indian restaurants in herb form as an after dinner promoter of digestion.  It has been recommended for reducing stomach acidity and prevention of ulcers.

 

 

GARLIC   (ALLIUM SATIVUM)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the roots.

 

Description & History

 

The bulbs or cloves of the common garlic have been used since antiquity, particularly in Mediterranean Countries, as a popular prophylactic and curative against all kinds of intestinal ailments chronic infections of the stomach and the intestines, dysentery, typhoid fever, cholera, etc and even against arteriosclerosis and hyperpnea.  Phoenician sailors carried good stocks of garlic on their long sea voyages. Oil of garlic has lately come to be appreciated as a valuable flavoring agent, for use in all kinds of meat preparations, soups, canned goods, and table sauces.

 

GINGER  (ZINGIBER OFFICIANLIS)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots,  plants

 

Description & History

 

Ginger is one of the most commonly used herbs in Ayurveda and Chinese medicine.  Because of its digestive properties, it is without peer in cases of illness due to poor absorption and assimilation. Its wonderful for regulating the blood, for motion sickness, weight loss;  Its helpful in bringing any condition in to balance. For sea sickness, air sickness, or problems in balance use it on a small circular bandage behind the ear.  Light often adds it to her bath on cold mornings and to daily skin massage lotion in the winter.

 

Caution

 

Don’t use if inflammatory skin diseases, high fever, bleeding, or ulcers are present.

 

NUTMEG OIL   (MYRISTICA FRAGRANS)

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation or water distillation from the dried nutmeg seeds.

Description & History

 

May be useful in pains, aches, poor circulations, rheumatism, sluggish digestion, impotence, nervous fatigue, bacterial infection etc.   It is said to be very calming. When diffused before bedtime, nutmeg is said to promote dreamtime. Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Caution

 

Generally non-toxic, non-sensitizing & non-irritant.  But use only in moderation only. However, used in large doses it shows signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

 

 

TURMERIC  (CURCUMA LONGA)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the Roots.

 

Description & History

 

Turmeric has received recent attention because of its energizing effect on the immune system, and is being used in some treatment of AIDS.  It is used in cosmetics for oily skin and to cleanse and detoxify.  It is a favorite with the food flavoring industry, in part because of its bright yellow color.  It has grounding properties, helping you to feel present and in charge.  Excellent for confusion and anxiety.  There is some indication that use of turmeric helps stabilize blood sugar.

 

Caution

 

Do not use in cases of acute jaundice, hepatitis, high Pitta, or pregnancy.