Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com

Uses of Herbal

-         Pharma

-         Aromatheraphy

-         Hair Oils

Herbal Oils Alphabetized by

Common Name:

Brahmi

Neem

Turmeric

Vetivert

BRAHMI (HYDROCOTYLE ASIATICA)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plant.

Description & History

 

Brahmi is the medicated oil of the gotu kola leaf.  It is a common edible groundcover found in much of the tropics, and is said to be the preferred food of the mother elephant during her entire pregnancy.  In Ayurveda it is known as the rejuvenator for all systems in the body and is one of the most commonly used medicated oils.  It can be found occasionally in a steam distilled form that is quite costly.  Brahmi is excellent for hair growth and the prevention of baldness.

 

Caution

 

In sensitive individuals may aggravate itchiness of the skin.

   

  NEEM OIL      

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by cold pressed method from the neem seeds.

Description & History

 

Indigenous to India , the neem tree is mostly grown as a shade tree in a variety of habitats. From the seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents which have specific benefits for skin-care. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.

Caution

 

Use sparingly due to the strong odour. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.

 

TURMERIC  (CURCUMA LONGA)

Extraction

  The oil is distilled from the Roots.

 

Description & History

 

Turmeric has received recent attention because of its energizing effect on the immune system, and is being used in some treatment of AIDS.  It is used in cosmetics for oily skin and to cleanse and detoxify.  It is a favorite with the food flavoring industry, in part because of its bright yellow color.  It has grounding properties, helping you to feel present and in charge.  Excellent for confusion and anxiety.  There is some indication that use of turmeric helps stabilize blood sugar.

 

Caution

 

Do not use in cases of acute jaundice, hepatitis, high Pitta, or pregnancy.

 

VETIVERT    

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the Grass.

 

Description & History

 

Oil of vetiver is one of the most valuable and most important perfumers raw materials, widely  used in perfumes, cosmetics and for the scenting of soaps.  The oil imparts pleasant, strong and very lasting notes to perfume compositions, acting, at the same time, as a natural fixative.  Vetiver oil blends particularly will with those of sandalwood, patchouli, and rose.  The usually lower priced  Java type is employed  chiefly in soap work, the higher priced Reunion type in fine perfumes.

 

   
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Date : 07/ February/ 2012, Tuesday, Time : 12:02:42 PM