.      
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
 
 
Date : 07/ February/ 2012, Tuesday, Time : 11:49:15 AM

Essential Oils Alphabetized by Common Name:

Ajwain

Anise

Bay

Betal Leaf

Black Pepper

Calamus

Canaga

Caraway

Celery

Cinnamon

Citronella

Clove Bud

Clove Leaf

Cumin Seed

Curcuma Aromatica

Cypress

Davana

Dill Seed

Fennel

Galbanum

Garlic

Ginger

Ginger Grass

Hyssop

Jatamansi

Lavandin

Lemon Grass

Mandarin

Marjoram

Myrrh

Nutmeg

Onion

Origanum

Parsely Seed

Pimenta Berry

Rosewood (Bois de Rose)

Star Anise Oil

Valerian Root



              

Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com

























AJWAIN  (APIUM GRAVEOLENS ) 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds.

Description & History

 

Ajwain is a wild celery seed in India .  It can stimulate a poor appetite.  Inhaled, it can be beneficial for sinus congestion.  It clears out deep-seated congestion and stagnation in both respiratory and  digestive tracts.  It can be uses in food, tea, steam, massage, lotion, gargle etc.

 

Caution

 

Do not use if  hyperacid condition is present.

 

ANISE   (PIMPINELLA ANISUM) 

xtraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds.

Description & History

 

Anise is very soothing to the nervous stomach, healing to the entire digestive system, and has a detoxifying effect on the liver.  It is often used as an additive to oriental and middle eastern foods, and is used as a flavouring and an additive to many liquors served in the same region.  Anise seed is part of the mixture which is served at the end of an Indian meal to calm digestion.  In addition to internal use, it can be massaged on to the abdomen to ease flatulence.

 

Caution

 

May irritate ulcers, excess use may cause dizziness.

 

BAY  (LAURUS NOBILIS)  

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation or water distillation from the leaves.

Description & History

 

There are two species of plants distilled in two different parts of the world and sold under the name Bay.  The Bay from Europe is in the Laurel Family.  The Bay from the West Indies   is in the myrtle family.  According to classical legend, the bay tree was sacred to Apollo, the god of medicine.  The aromatic oil has long been used as a smoothing rub for arthritis and rheumatism and an aromatherapist may prescribe it to relieve earache or to lower blood pressure.  Bay is also very effective for dry scalp and hair, nail growth and strength, useful for the respiratory, congestion or colds, especially in combination with eucalyptus and rosemary.

 

Caution

 

Avoid External use of bay if you have extremely sensitive skin, as it may provoke a rash.

 

BETEL LEAF    

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the leaves.

 

Description & History

 

The Preparation used  by the natives of India,  Malaya, Indonesia, and other parts of tropical Asia for betel-chewing consists of a thin slice of areca nut with a dash if slaked lime, the mixture wrapped in a fresh leaf derived from Piper betle.  Piper Betle L. is a vine allied to that yielding common pepper.  Its leaves, commonly known as betle leaves contain an essential oil of spicy and burning flavor.  Betel Oil is a yellowish-brown liquid with a burning sharp flavor and an odor reminiscent of creosote and tea.

 

BLACK PEPPER  (PIPER NIGRUM)   


Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried & crushed peppercorn.

Description & History

 

A very important stimulant in the treatment of certain digestive disorders, constipation, loss of appetite. It helps cold and can be used as a sexual tonic, might help in diarrhea, flatulence, pains, and poor circulation.  As a Carminative it can be added to foods.  Occasionally used in blends for energetic enhancement.  Used for toothache and externally for joint and muscle aching.

  

Caution

 

It is Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, Irritant in high concentration due to its rubefacient properties. Use in moderation only.

 

CALAMUS  (ACORUS CALAMUS-ACORUS)

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the roots.

Description & History

 

Calamus oil is also called  “Sweet Flag”, “Myrtle Flag” or “Calamus” are fragrant.  The leaves yield the volatile oil upon distillation.  The dried, unpeeled rhizomes are steam distilled for extraction of the the volatile oil.  The viscous volatile oil is yellow to yellowish-brown.  The plant is commonly found in the marshy grounds of Europe , Asia and America .  It is useful in periods of weakness, beneficial for gingivitis, provides relief in extreme back pain.  It has a very strong and somewhat unpleasant odor.  This is an oil we recommend to use only externally

 

Caution

 

Not recommended for internal use, can cause bleeding disorders, including nose bleeds and hemorrhoids.

 

CANANGA (CANANGA ODORATA )   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the flowers.

 

Description & History

 

Cananga Oil can best be described as a lower – grade ylang ylang oil.  It is generally used to replace the latter where price plays an important role.  The odor of  Cananga oil is harsher than that of ylang ylang, but usually more lasting.  The oil serves to great advantage in the scenting of soaps and in all kinds of technical preparation, where the higher priced ylang ylang oil cannot be employed.

 

CARAWAY  (CARUM  CARVI  L.) 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds .

Description & History

 

Caraway seed oil is used in oral preparations to overcome an unpleasant odor or taste.  When employed for the scenting of soaps, the oil gives characteristic, full notes.  The main use of Caraway seed oil, however, is in the flavoring of all kinds of food products, e.g.,  Meats, Sausages, Canned goods,  it is employed in pickle compounds, confectionery;  and in liqueurs of the kummel type.  Oil of Caraway seed is considered a mild stomachic and carminative.

 

Caution

 

CELERY  (APIUM  GRAVEOLENS  L.)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds .

Description & History

 

Celery is today widely cultivated in the temperate zones as an important garden crop, the bleached leaf stalks being relished as a popular vegetable.  The volatile or essential oil distilled from Celery seed is used extensively for flavoring purposes.  Celery seed located in Southern France ,  India , and lately also in California . Use of this oil – Canned soups and meats, sausages, and particularly in the flavoring of the popular celery salts, celery tonics, and culinary sauces.  Celery seed oil is one of the most valuable flavoring agents, imparting warm, aromatic, and pleasing notes to food products.

OLEORESIN CELERY :- The so – called Oleoresins of celery have in late years attained ever – increasing  popularity among food producers.  These oleoresins are prepared by extracting celery seed with volatile solvents, filtering and freezing the solutions, and driving off the alcohol in vacuo.  Depending upon the solvent used, the consistency, appearance and flavor of  the resulting oleoresins will vary.

 

CINNAMON (CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plant.

Description & History

 

Cinnamon is one of the best oils for circulation, especially during menopause.  It improves sexual function, increases sexual desire, and improves digestion and appetite.  Because it enhances circulation, it is very supportive of the heart.  It is empowering to the will.  Cinnamon bark oil has a high percentage of aldehyde and is not recommended for use on the skin as it can be irritating.  Cinnamon leaf oil has a very low percentage of aldehyde and is more suitable for use in liniments or message oils. 

 

Caution

 

Do not use in condition of high pitta ; will aggravate bleeding disorders; skin irritant in high dose; convulsive in high doses.                                                                                                                                                                                               

CITRONELLA  (CYMBOPOGAN  CONFERTIFLORUS)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from plant.

Description & History

 

There are two types of Citronella oil; the Ceylon type and the Java type.  Ceylon Citronella oil is used   chiefly for the scenting of soaps, sprays, disinfectants, polishes, and all kinds of technical preparations where price is of prime consideration.  Oil of Citronell Java type, is one of the most important essential oils.  Oils with a low Citronellal and high geraniol content  are used for the extraction of geraniol, and conversion of the latter into its esters.  This type of oil is lower priced, and therefore serves well for the scenting of soaps and technical preparations, where cost is of prime consideration.  In many cases it can replace the Ceylon type of Citronella oil.

 

CLOVE BUD    

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried buds .

Description & History

 

Oil of Clove derived from the dried buds,  represents one of the most important essential oils, indispensable for the flavoring of all kinds of food products meat, sausages, baked goods, confectioneries, candies, table sauces, pickles etc.  It is used also for the flavoring of oral preparations dentrifrices, gargles and chewing gums,  because of its antiseptic and bactericidal properties, numerous pharmaceutical preparations contain oil of clove.

 

CLOVE LEAF    

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the leaves.

Description & History

 

The chemical composition of clove leaf oil,  like that of the stem oil, has not yet been as thoroughly investigated as that of the bud oil.  Clove leaf oil usually contains a somewhat lower percentage of total eugenol than is present in clove bud oil; eugenol acetate occurs in the leaf oil, as in the stem oil, only in very small quantities.  The use of clove oil in perfumes, toilet waters, and soaps of oriental and spicy odor is well known.

 

 

CUMIN SEED (CUMINUM  CYMINUM  L. ) 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds .

Description & History

 

Cumin seed oil is used employed advantageously instead of the seed in many types of flavoring compounds, especially in curries and culinary preparations of oriental character.  Cuminum Cyminum L. is a slender, rather pretty annual growing to a height of 1 ft.  or less and bearing very finely divided leaves.  The aromatic, dried ripe fruits (Seeds) are of  elongated, oval shape, about 5 to 6mm. long and light brown in color.  Their odor is peculiar, strong, and heavy; the flavor warm, slightly bitter, and somewhat disagreeable.  They contain about 2.5%  of an essential oil, which can be isolated by steam distillation.

 

Caution

 

Because of its powerful odor and flavor, the oil must be used sparingly and most carefully.

 

CURCUMA AROMATICA  (CURCUMA LONGA L. )  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the plants

 

Description & History

 

There are several species of the genus Curcuma native to Southeastern Asia , the tuberous roots of which contain a valuable yellow coloring principle.  One of the most important of these species is the common curcuma, Curcuma longa L.,  the dried tubers of which are used also for the flavoring of spicy native dishes.  The plant is cultivated in India (Madras, Bombay , Bengal ),  Southern China , Formosa , Java and the Philippines .  Curcuma oil is used in the flavoring of spicy food products and, to a smaller extent, in perfumes of heavy oriental character.  However, the oil appears to have lost its former importance, and today only small quantities are produced.

 

CYPRESS  (CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS) 

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the tree`s leaves, cones.

 

Description & History

 

The resinous, woody oil contains several strongly aromatic principles which work together as an effective tonic for nervous disorders, by acting as a sedative on the nervous and respiratory systems.  The oil is a common ingredient in many commercial preparations used for the treatment of colds, bronchitis, or flu.  Cypress oil is also a powerful astringent useful for healing wounds and balancing problem skin, or  circulatory problems.  The oils is also a good natural deodorant.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing and avoid in high blood pressure.

 

DHAVANA  (ARTEMISIA PALLENS)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plants.

Description & History

 

Dhavana is somewhat a rare oil in the West although it appears to be used by the food flavoring industry.  Excellent for menopausal women and useful in regulating and balancing menstruation.  A very strong-smelling oil;  always use in small amounts and dilute well.  Many people feel it has an interesting strawberry like undertone.

 

Caution

 

Always dilute before using internally.

 

DILL SEED (ANETHUM GRAVEOLENS L.)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the herbs, including the immature fruit, and from the mature and

Separated fruit.

Description & History

 

Common garden dill, Anethum graveolens L., resembles the fennel plant, but is smaller.  A hapaxanthic annual plant, it grows to a height of 3 or 4 ft.  The flowers are yellow.  The entire plant is aromatic, but most of the volatile oil is contained in the seed (Fruit).  Dill leaves are used as a seasoning for soups, sauces and particularly pickles;  the seed is employed as a condiment.  Dill seed oil used to be employed as a flavoring agent by the food industries before the introduction of the now much more popular dill herb oil.  Since then the consumption of the seed oil has declined considerably.

 

FENNEL  (FOENICULUM  VULGARE)  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots.

 

Description & History

 

Fennel is another essential oil from the carrot family.  It is useful during pregnancy to prevent morning sickness, and is excellent for the traveler, helping to reduce or prevent sea sickness.  One of the most important carminative oils, it is useful for upset stomachs, gas, flatulence, indigestion and is traditionally used in Indian restaurants in herb form as an after dinner promoter of digestion.  It has been recommended for reducing stomach acidity and prevention of ulcers.

 

GALBANUM (FERULA SPECIES)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the base of shoots and leaves.

 

Description & History

 

The Essential oil is made from the oleogum resin of a member of the carrot family.  It is used extensively in the perfume industry and historically as an incense and healing agent.  Used externally for wound healing, skin inflammation, arthritic plan and female problems. Used psychologically to balance extremes or intense emotion.

 

Caution

 

Typically used externally.

 

GARLIC   (ALLIUM SATIVUM)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the roots.

 

Description & History

 

The bulbs or cloves of the common garlic have been used since antiquity, particularly in Mediterranean Countries, as a popular prophylactic and curative against all kinds of intestinal ailments chronic infections of the stomach and the intestines, dysentery, typhoid fever, cholera, etc and even against arteriosclerosis and hyperpnea.  Phoenician sailors carried good stocks of garlic on their long sea voyages. Oil of garlic has lately come to be appreciated as a valuable flavoring agent, for use in all kinds of meat preparations, soups, canned goods, and table sauces. 

 

GINGER  (ZINGIBER OFFICIANLIS)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots,  plants

 

Description & History

 

Ginger is one of the most commonly used herbs in Ayurveda and Chinese medicine.  Because of its digestive properties, it is without peer in cases of illness due to poor absorption and assimilation. Its wonderful for regulating the blood, for motion sickness, weight loss;  Its helpful in bringing any condition in to balance. For sea sickness, air sickness, or problems in balance use it on a small circular bandage behind the ear.  Light often adds it to her bath on cold mornings and to daily skin massage lotion in the winter.

 

Caution

 

Don’t use if inflammatory skin diseases, high fever, bleeding, or ulcers are present.

 

GINGER GRASS   (CYMBOPOGON  MARTINI)    

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the Grass.

 

Description & History

 

The Oil originating from Madras is derived exclusively from ginger grass.  The bulk of the oil is shipped to ports of the Red Sea , and to the Sudan , for use as a cheap perfume for the native population.  In East Africa the oil is also employed, in conjunction with sandalwood oil, as a mosquito repellent that is claimed to be quite effective.  Applied alone, the oil dries too rapidly, for which reason it should be incorporated into a base of fatty oils.  Ginger grass oil is also said to have some value as a remedy for stiff joints, lumbago, and other ailments.  

 

Caution

 

None

 

HYSSOP   (HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS  L. )  

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the Plant.

 

Description & History

 

Hyssopus Officinalis L. is a perennial shrub, native to Southern Europe and temperate zones of Asia .  It has been naturalized in the United States , where it grows in gardens and along roadsides.  The flowering tops and leaves contain a volatile oil of agreeable, aromatic, somewhat camphoraceous odor, and warm, slightly bitter taste; it can be isolated by steam distillation aromatic used in medicines, tonics, bitters, and alcoholic liqueurs.  Lately the volatile oil has increasingly replaced the tinctures made from the dried plants.  Hyssop Oil is mostly in flavor work, giving excellent result in bitters, tonics and especially in liqueurs of the French type in imitations of Chartreuse and Benedictine, for examples.

 

Caution

 

Most dangerous are additions of Camphor oil fractions, because they are not easily detected in routine analysis.  In fact, the presence of camphor may denote a high content of  pinocamphone, the latter in pure oils being indicative of a good quality.

 

JATAMANSI (ARAKA RACEMOSA) 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the roots.

Description & History

 

Jatamansi is one of the Best oils for calming the nerves.  It is grounding for Vata; assisting in controlling the nerves and an out of balance mind.  It is a stimulant to the male hormonal system, and brings courage and power.  It contains very strong grounding elements, helping people to feel in charge of their lives.  It is preserving to mature skin,  giving youthfulness and moisture.  Jatamansi is excellent for circulation, helping to regulate the heart.

 

Caution

 

Too much use can dull the brain.

 

LAVANDIN  (CITRUS NOBILIS )     

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the flowers.

 

Description & History

 

Lavandin (Lavandula Hybrida Reverchon) is a hybrid between True Lavender (L. officinalis Chaix) and Spike Lavender (L. latifolia Vill.);  as such it combines the characteristics of the two parent plants.  In Southern France wild growing lavandin has been known for a long time, but the farmer-distillers considered the plant simply a lower type of lavender,  “lavander grosse”.  It was only about twenty-five years ago that the designation lavandin was adopted to specify a hybrid between lavender and spike.  In the years to come , it will be largely in the field of soapmaking that oil and concrete of lavandin will find their greatest outlet.  Some application in the perfume field may be found for the decolorized concrete of lavandin, which not only has an excellent odor, but also high fixative qualities.

 

LEMON GRASS   (CYMBOPOGAN  CITRATUS)      

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the Grass.

 

Description & History

 

Oil of Lemon grass is one of the most important essential oils.  Large quantities are used for the extraction of citral, the chief constituent of the oil.  Citral is the starting material for the preparation of the important ionones, because of its high citral content the oil possesses a strong lemon odor, whence the name lemongrass. The plant grows wild in many tropical and semitropical parts of Asia , Africa , and America .  Lemon grass oil is used widely for the scenting of soaps, detergents, and all kinds of technical products, because of its – powerful lemon line odor.  The bulk of the oil, however, is employed for the isolation of citral, which, as such, is used in flavours, cosmetics, and perfumes, or is converted into ionones, a group of very important synthetic aromatics possessing a strong and lasting violet odor.

 

MANDARIN   (CITRUS NOBILIS )    

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the leaves of the Mandarin Tree.

 

Description & History

 

Mandarin oil has been used principally as a modifier of various types of sweet orange oils, at times quite extensively for this purpose, by manufacturers of beverage extracts.  It has also found similar employment in the bouqueting of sweet orange oils for the flavoring of confectionery, including both hard candies and soft centers.  In addition the oil finds good use in the flavoring of various liqueurs and cordials, especially the well-known mandarin liqueur.  Oil of Mandarin is an interesting ingredient also in the production of certain perfume effects, particularly, in the French type of bouquets.

 

MARJORAM (ORIGANUM MAJORANA)  

 

Extraction

 

The Essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant by means of steam distillation.

 

Description & History

 

This strongly aromatic oil may be added to a base carrier oil and used as a gentle rub for muscular aches, bruises, sprains and arthritic pain.  It also has a very strong effect on the female system.  It is the most strongly sedative of all essential oils and can quieten excessively heightened emotions and offer sleep to the insomniac, especially if enjoyed in a warming bath.

 

Caution

 

Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

MYRRH (COMMIPHORA MYRRHA) 

 

Extraction

 

The Essential oil is distilled from the gum resin produces by the bark of a small Middle Eastern Tree.

 

Description & History

 

Myrrh is one of the oldest of Essential oils. It is a highly aromatic oil with a deep golden appearance and a sweet, camphor-like scent.  It has been used to treat and disinfect wounds and skin problems, and for digestive upsets.  The oil is excellent for Kapha emotions, and for people who are afraid to speak up about their feelings. The oil creates confidence and awareness.  Myrrh oil may be used as an antiseptic gargle and antifungal qualities and is very useful for dental problems, hence its use in many toothpastes.

 

Caution

 

Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

NUTMEG OIL   (MYRISTICA FRAGRANS)  

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation or water distillation from the dried nutmeg seeds.

Description & History

 

May be useful in pains, aches, poor circulations, rheumatism, sluggish digestion, impotence, nervous fatigue, bacterial infection etc.   It is said to be very calming. When diffused before bedtime, nutmeg is said to promote dreamtime. Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Caution

 

Generally non-toxic, non-sensitizing & non-irritant.  But use only in moderation only. However, used in large doses it shows signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

 

ONION   (ALLIUM CEPA)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the roots

 

Description & History

 

The common onion, yield a volatile oil of pungent and very lasting odor.  The content of oil differs greatly and depends upon the variety of the onion.   Although known for a long time, oil of onion has only recently been produced  on a commercial scale.  The oil is now used as an important ingredient in the flavoring of meats, sausages, soups, tablesauces, and all kinds of culinary preparations.

 

ORIGANUM        

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the Plants.

 

Description & History

 

Origanum oil  is produced principally in Spain , also in Palestine, Syria   on the island of Cyprus , and of late in Morocco .  It seems that several plant species and varieties yield essential oils which contain a high content of carvacrol and which are commercially known as Origanum oils.  Origanum oil, red and white, is a powerful disinfectant.  Therefore it finds application in all kinds of pharmaceutical and semi pharmaceutical, and especially oral, preparations.

Origanum oil is used widely in the scenting of soaps and to a limited extent in the flavoring of food products such as meats, sausages, sauces, canned goods, etc.

  

Caution

 

PARSLEY  SEED (APIUM PETROSELINUM L. )   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds .

Description & History

 

Parsley is a hardy biennial, bearing greatly divided pinnately – compound  leaves;  the flowering and fruiting plant reaches a height of from 2 to 3 ft.  The fruit, commercially called seed, consists of two dried mericarps joined along the center commissure when fresh.  Parsley  herb oil represents the true odor and flavor of the garnish which is so widely employed in culinary preparations.  Use of this oil in all kinds of food products, particularly meats, sausages, and table sauces in general. 

 

PIMENTA BERRY       

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the Berries.

 

Description & History

 

Pimenta berry oil is used widely for the flavoring of all kinds of food products (meat, sausages, canned goods, table sauces, pickles, confectionery, etc.) in which the oil replaces the ground spice to great advantage, as the oil is of more uniform quality and can be dosed more easily and with greater accuracy.  Oil of Pimenta Berry is a colourless to yellow or yellow-reddish liquid darkening with age, and possessing the characteristic odor and flavour of “allspice”.

 

ROSE DE WOOD (Bois De Rose)  (CAYENNE OIL )      

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the wood of trees.

 

Description & History

 

In the past, when it was freely available, oil of bois de rose Cayenne served chiefly as starting material for the isolation of high grade linalool.  Even today the oil is much valued as an ingredient in fine perfumes.  There are two types of commercial bois de rose oil, so called Cayenne oil, produced in French Guiana , and the much more important Brazilian oil, produced in the lower Amazon Basin .

 

 

STAR  ANISE  (ILLICIUM VERUM)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds of Fruit.

Description & History

 

Star Anise Oil derived from the seed (fruit) of Pimpinella Anisum.  The fruit has a star – like shape and exhibits a characteristic anise odor; hence the name star anise.  Star Anise oil is a colorless to yellowish liquid, strongly refractive to light, and possessing a characteristic anise – like odor and sweet flavor.  The most important use of  Star Anise oil is for the technical isolation of anethole, which has a much finer odor and flavor than the oil itself.  The flavor of anise is very popular in French, Italian, Spanish, Greek, and Turkish confectioneries, as well as in liqueurs.  Animals seem to relish food, flavored with Star Anise oil ;  hence its wide use in all kinds of feed products.  The oil has its place also in the scenting of soaps, to which it imparts warm tonalities.

 

VALERIAN ROOT  (VALERIANA WALLICHII) 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the roots.

Description & History

 

Valerian Oil is an ally in times of pain.  Its used almost exclusively for its powerfully calming effect on the nervous system, thus aiding all conditions related to severe mental stress e.g. insomnia, agitation, nervous headaches, nervous stomach, palpitations. Its pungent, strong, animal like smell can be very helpful for sleepless nights, or to ease aches and pains.  It is recommended to use small amounts; too much can dull the thought processes.

 

Caution

 

 Large doses produce paralysis ;  use in small amounts; avoid absolute form when possible.